Privacy Policy

Statement

The management of Prestige are committed to ensuring that dealings with Personal Information regarding job seekers, staff, clients and others with whom we deal comply with Australian Privacy laws. Usually the type of information that we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Job seeker or employee information submitted by resume, CV, email, phone or employment application;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information obtained from reference and background checks; and
  • Client current medical history, past history and relevant health information.

Prestige may collect Personal Information primarily to enable the appropriate placement of care staff with clients, taking into account each client’s individual needs and staff skills and experience. The management of Prestige are committed to respecting the dignity of our clients through the practice of person centred care.

Legislation

Prestige will manage all confidential information in accordance with Australian Privacy laws including (but not limited to):

  • Information Privacy Act Vic 2000
  • Privacy Act 1988
  • Victorian Health Records Act 2000
  • Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act Vic 2006
  • Health Record Act Vic 2001
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
  • Freedom of Information Act 1982
  • Surveillance Devices Act 1999
  • Health Privacy Principles 2001
  • Australian Privacy Principles 2014

Definitions

Personal Information Personal Information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion provided.

Health Information

Health (and medical) Information is

  • Information or an opinion about:
  1. The health or a disability at any time of an individual;
  2. An individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him/her; or
  3. A health service provided or to be provided to an individual that is also Personal Information; or
  • Other Personal Information collected to provide, or in providing a health service;
  • Other Personal Information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation by the individual of his/her body parts, organs or body substances; or
  • Genetic information about an individual in a form that is or could be predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

Unsolicited Information

Unsolicited Information is all Personal Information received from an individual that Prestige does not actively seek to collect.

Employee Record

An Employee Record is a record of Personal Information relating to the employment of a member of staff. Examples of Personal Information relating to the employment of the staff member are Health Information regarding the employee and Personal Information about any or all of:

  • The engagement, training, disciplining or resignation of the employee;
  • The termination of the employment of the employee;
  • The terms and conditions of employment of the staff member;
  • The employee’s personal and emergency contact details;
  • The employee’s performance or conduct;
  • The employee’s salary or wages;
  • The employee’s membership of a professional or trade association;
  • The employee’s trade union membership;
  • The employee’s recreation, long service, sick, personal, maternity, paternity or other leave; and
  • The employee’s taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.

Collection of Information

Personal and financial information may be collected by an authorised Prestige employee. The personal health and medical information is collected to facilitate appropriate care of the client. Financial information is collected to enable fees and charges to be assessed in accordance with the Community Care Principles.

Personal health and medical information is collected directly from the client, his or her relatives and other authorised personnel such as, General Practitioner, Aged Care Assessment Service and hospital through observations and assessments undertaken as part of the care process.

All employees have been screened and have signed a confidentiality agreement, which ensures Personal Information to which they may become privy through the course of their employment, remains confidential.

Some individuals may not want to provide information to Prestige Inhome Care. The information Prestige requests is relevant to providing them with the care and services they need. If the individual chooses not to provide some or all of the information Prestige requests, Prestige may not be able to provide them with the care and services they require. In the case of employees, certain information is required in order for them to be employed or continue to be employed at Prestige Inhome Care. One example of this is the Police Records Check which Prestige requires on employment and every three years thereafter. While an employee may choose not to provide this information, legislation states that Prestige cannot employ individuals without a valid police record check.

Use & Disclosure of Information

Prestige will be open and transparent regarding their use of Personal Information. Clients and employees will be given information regarding the circumstances in which their personal details may be disclosed.

With the consent of the client or employee, Prestige may disclose Personal Information to:

  • Potential employers if nominated as a referee;
  • Any person or body to which we are required by law to disclose information;
  • A competent organisation that conducts background and criminal records checks (provided that the organisation complies with privacy laws); and/or
  • To educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify qualifications.
  • Client’s confidential information shall never be disclosed to other clients, unauthorised personnel and personal relations of the employee or other people in the community at any time;
  • Client information may be disclosed to appropriate Prestige staff as required to deliver services and maintain quality;

Data Security

Prestige will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure.

We will retain records of information for a period of seven years after the last occasion on which a health service or a domestic service was provided to the client.

Access to Personal Information

Our employees and direct care staff can access Personal Information the company may hold about the individual. In order to gain access to individual information, contact Prestige management.

Access to the client’s health information can be arranged and is guided by the Health Privacy Principles which are set out in the Victorian Health Records Act 2001. A copy of these principles will be made available to the client or his or her representative on request. If a client wishes to access his or her information then he or she should make that request of their case manager. Should charges be made to support access to this information, these will not be excessive.

Revising Personal Information

Prestige aim to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if any of the Personal Information you have provided to us has changed. Please also contact us if you believe that the information Prestige have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Ensuring dignity of Clients

Prestige will ensure the dignity of clients is respected at all times to maintain client’s self-esteem. Our staff will act in a way that supports a client’s self–esteem. For example – asking if the client would like assistance with a task before stepping in to help.

A person’s dignity is respected and maintained through the practice of person centred care that is strengths based and promotes independence and choice.

Client dignity is maintained through ensuring lifestyle choices are supported and clinical care needs are met in a sensitive and caring manner.

Grievance Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Prestige Inhome Care have managed your Personal Information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to any of the following:

Prestige Inhome Care Privacy Officer: General Manager Operations

Phone: 03 8587 7900

Fax: 03 8587 7988

Email: andrew@prestigeinhomecare.com.au

Prestige Inhome Care CEO

Phone: 03 8587 7900

Fax: 03 8587 7988

Email: nick@prestigeinhomecare.com.au

Alternatively, complaints may also be referred to a number of services:

Australian Information Commissioner. The Australian Information Commissioner receives complaints under the Act. Complaints can be made:

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

By phone: on 1300 363 992

By fax: on +61 2 9284 9666

In writing – address your letter to:

The Australian Information Commissioner at the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Or:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999

Canberra ACT 2601 NSW 2001